Case 2:17-cv-04706-FMO-E Document 22 Filed 08/08/17 Page 1 of 41 Page ID #:82
[…] 1 2
Reg. No. Reg. Date First Use in Commerce
3
1520796 1/17/1989
Mark
1967
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
(Blue-Red-Blue) 32.
Goods/Services (Class) Goods made or coated with precious metal – namely candle holders, watches, cufflinks, bracelets, pendants, key rings, paperweights, earrings, rings, necklaces, ice buckets, goblets, and stylized animal containers. (14)
A copy of the trademark registration for Registration No. 1520796 is
attached hereto as Exhibit D. 33.
Gucci America’s Registration No. 1520796 has become incontestable
pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1065 because the trademark it covers “has been in continuous use for five consecutive years subsequent to the date of such registration and is still in use in commerce.” 34.
Additionally, Gucci America owns and maintains common law