Delaware Quarterly
[…] In citing the Chancellor’s discussion I do not treat it as precedential, but rather afford his views the same weight as a law review article, a form of authority the Delaware Supreme Court often cites.(20) The Vice Chancellor provided several bases for the court’s conclusion:
• Section
18-1104 of the LLC Act contemplates the existence of equitable fiduciary duties by providing that “[i]n any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity . . . shall govern.”(21)
• The plain language and history of Section 18-1101(c)
– which permit LLCs to restrict or enhance traditional fiduciary duties as they see fit – support the existence of default fiduciary duties: “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member . . . [such] duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement.”(22) Absent default fiduciary duties, the court reasoned, “there would be nothing for the operating company agreement to expand, restrict, or eliminate.”(23)
20. 21. 22. 23.
Id., at *8 (citations omitted). 6 Del. C. § 18-1104. Id. § 18-1101(c) (emphasis added).