UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2
clinic locations, however, and falsely represented on the Medicare claim forms that the DME had
3
been dispensed from the approved Los Gatos location. See id. ¶¶ 128, 131. Amerimed,
4
meanwhile, dispensed DME to Medicare beneficiaries even though it was not approved by
5
Medicare to do so, and obtained reimbursement from Medicare by having Qualium submit claim
6
forms stating that Qualium, not Amerimed, had dispensed the DME. See id. ¶¶ 124-25. Finally,
7
by dispensing DME while also providing sleep tests, Defendants violated the payment prohibition
8
in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(f), which provides that “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier
9
of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep
10
test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea.” Defendants performed sleep
11
and titration tests at clinics that were not approved by Medicare and not attended by appropriately
12
qualified technicians, dispensed DME from those same clinics, and submitted claims to Medicare
13
that violated the payment prohibition. See FAC ¶¶ 132-35.
14