27th Annual California Land Use & Development Law Briefing 2017
[…] 10 11
Respondent determined it needed to submit additional briefing in order to respond to Petitioner's additional evidence, it could make a request at the hearing on this matter, and the Court would
12 permit additional briefing. Respondent did not make any such request.
13 14 15 16
Ainici Curiae Dublin Unified School District and Fremont Unified School District requested permission to introduce oral evidence at the hearing. This request is DENIED. B. Preliminary iniimction
17 18
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
19
Respondent argues the key language in section 65995.7 is, "[fjor purposes of this section,
20
state funds are not available if the State Allocation Board is no longer approving apportionments
21
for new construction pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 17072.20) of Chapter 12.5
22
of Part 10 of the Education Code due to a lack offunds available for new construction."
23 (emphasis added.) Respondent argues when funds are not available for new construction pursuant
24 25
to Article 5, Level 3 fees may be approved. Petitioner argues only Article 11 fees should be
26