27th Annual California Land Use & Development Law Briefing 2017
[…] The opponents filed suit, claiming they had a right to have their appeal heard by the city council. The trial court rejected their claims, as did the court of appeal.
Some jurisdictions in which Perkins Coie LLP practices law may require that this communication be designated as Advertising Materials. Perkins Coie LLP | January 2017
PerkinsCoie.com
18
The Court of Appeal’s Decision. San Diegans for Open Government relied on a provision of CEQA (section 21151(c)) that provides: "If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency's elected decisionmaking body, if any." The court had no difficulty finding that the statute did not apply.