27th Annual California Land Use & Development Law Briefing 2017
[…] The published portion of the opinion addressed the project developer’s contention that the court of appeal should issue its own writ of mandate specifying the steps the Department would need to take to comply with CEQA, instead of sending the case back to the trial court for that purpose. The court of appeal rejected this contention and remanded the case to the superior court. The Court’s Reasons for Not Issuing Its Own Writ of Mandate. The court’s decision turned on the interpretation of Public Resources Code section 21168.9(a), which provides that “If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order” that includes one of three statutorily prescribed mandates. According to the project developer, this text allows the court of appeal, in a case remanded from the supreme court, to enter its own writ of mandate under CEQA.