27th Annual California Land Use & Development Law Briefing 2017
[…] 3
must also be considered. Both parties acknowledge tliat section 65995.7 expressly excludes
4 Article 11 fiinds pursuant to its plain language. Petitioners argue this language provides an intent
5 6 7 8 9 10
lhat only Article 11 funds be excluded from consideration in determining whether funds are available for new construction. Respondent disagrees. Respondent cites to the legislative historj' and language describing Anicle 11 funds to refute Petitioner's arguments. Article 11, described in Education Code .section 17078.30, was enacted in 2002 and provides,
11 12 13 14 15
"(a)(1) A portion of the fimds reserved for the purposes sel forth in this article from the proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters at the November 5, 2002, statewide general election that are not included in a preliminary apportionment for an application that is received by the deadline specified in subdivision (c) of Section 17078.20 shall thereafter be available to the board for apportioimient for any new construction purpose under any other article of this chapter." Section 65995.7 was amended in 2002 to include the final sentence exempting Article 11
16 funds. Respondent contends this language was necessary because ofthe section 17078.30
17 18
language providing that the fimds would be available for "any new constmction purpose" and
19