THE WHITE HOUSE WASH I NGTON
[…] ("Space Act") and the Communications Satellite Act of 1962, 76 Stat. 419, 47 , U.S.C. 701 et .seq. ("CSA"). The Space Act provides, in § 102(c)(42 U.S.C. 2451(c)), that "The aeronautical and space activities of the United States shall be conducted so as to contribute materially to one or more of the following objectives: * * * (7) Cooperation by the United States with other nations or groups of nations in work done pursuant to this Act and of the peaceful application of the results thereof . . ." Section 205 (42 US.C. 2475) provides that: "The [National Aeronautics and Space] Administration,under the foreign policy guidance of the President, may engage in a.program of international cooperation in work done pursuant to this Act, and in the peaceful application of the results thereof, pursuant to agreements made by the President with the advice and consents of :the Senate." 'N\